Wartime Heritage ASSOCIATION
Return to Story Archive
copyright © Wartime Heritage Association 2012-2022 Website hosting courtesy of Register.com - a web.com company
Nova Scotia Casualties Pacific and Far East - WWII
On August 6, 1945, the first atomic bomb was dropped on Hiroshima, Japan, a city of over 100,000 people. A third of the city was destroyed, the rest lay in ruins. Three days later, a second bomb totally destroyed the port of Nagasaki. The Japanese government sued for peace on the following day and, on August 14, 1945, Japan accepted the Allied terms of unconditional surrender.
Nova Scotia Casualties in the Far East and Pacific Campaigns 79 with connection to Nova Scotia would make the ultimate sacrifice serving in the Far East and the Pacific Campaign. They are remembered on Memorials and in Cemeteries in Hong Kong, Burma (Myanmar), Japan, Australia, Philippines, Singapore, Hawaii, Sri Lanka, India, Bangladesh, and the United States
Acorn, John Murdock Aitken, John Rankin Allen, Conan Thompson Anthony, Gordon Allan Atwood, Percy Coleman Bacon, Roland Clinton Balfe, William Sewall Bent, Howard Norman Bishop, Charles Frederick Blackadar, Thomas Read Cahill, James E. Cameron, Grahame Bruce Chadsey, Clinton Joseph Chadsey, William Lyman Cook, James Nelson Cormier, Leo Abbey Cosman, Robert Le Roy Crosby, Frank Killam Culleton, Wellington Currie, Ewen Cameron Delong, Weldon Fader Deveau, Darie Joseph Downey, James Bazil Ellis, Lyle Leonard Fisk, Edwin William Fullerton, Donald Alexander Gillis, Alexander Hugh Goodman, John Claydon Gormley, John Eugene Green, Dermott Joseph Harris, Arthur Hugh Hubbard, Fred L. Hunt, Leonard Clifton Jacquard, Angus John King, Joseph Victor King, Silas Victor LeBlanc, James Lockhart, Hugh William Lowe, Peter Innes MacLaughlin, Thomas MacLean, Charles Lewis MacLean, Robert James MacLeod, Lloyd George McDaniel, Wilfred Angus McGrath, William Joseph McGuire, Frank Charles McIsaac, Joseph Merriam, Karl McCormick Meuse, John Joseph, Jr. Meuse, Leonard Francis Meuse, William Frederick,Jr Moore, Walter Leslie Morvan, Simon E Newell, Everett Elroy Nicholson, Joseph Gordon Ogilvie, Harold Brengle Oliver, Fulton John Peacock, George Raymond Penney , Charles Wilfred Ray, Irvin Kirwin Rigby, Sidney Clare Robertson, Walker Copeland Robison, James Linton Roblee, Lloyd Logan Rogers, William Bennet Ross, James Finlay Rutherford, Archibald R. Sarty, Perry Silver, Blanchard Sydney Surette, Henry Andrew Surette, Joseph Jeremiah Surrette, Ernest Eugene Swimm, Marshall Franklyn Taylor, Lloyd Elwin Thibeault, Jerry Louis Wallace, Walter Allison Wiles, Adrian Curtis Woodman, Samuel Driffield Wyrwas, Frederick Arnold
Rifleman Sergeant Pilot Warrant Officer Class II Private Rifleman Captain Second Lieutenant Rifleman 2nd Lieutenant Sergeant Technician 5th Class Private Corporal Radioman Third Class Sergeant Rifleman Able Seaman Captain Rifleman Warrant Officer Class II Corporal Seaman 1st Class Corporal Warrant Officer Class II Driver Captain Machinist's Mate Class II Gunner Technical Sergeant Signalman Flight Lieutenant Staff Sergeant Staff Sergeant Rifleman 2nd Engineer Technician 5th Grade Able Seaman Private Lieutenant Rifleman Rifleman Shipfitter Second Class Pilot Officer Tech. 5th Grade Rifleman Private Rifleman Flying Officer Private 1st Class Private 1st Class Corporal Rifleman Sergeant Pilot Officer Torpedoman's Mate Torpedoman's Mate Machinist's Mate Corporal Private 1st Class Rifleman Machinist's Mate Private 1st Class Master Sergeant Rifleman Warrant Officer Class II Lieutenant Lance Sergeant Rifleman Machinist's Mate Rifleman Private 1st Class Private 1st Class Private 1st Class Flight Lieutenant Torpedoman's Mate Flying Officer Radioman 3rd Class Flying Officer Rifleman
Royal Rifles of Canada 34 RAF Squadron Royal Canadian Air Force 511th Airborne Infantry Regiment Royal Rifles of Canada 7th Rajput Regiment 9th Bombardment Squadron, USAAF Royal Rifles of Canada US Army Air Force US Army Air Forces Far East 493 Quartermaster Depot Co 28th Materiel Squadron, USAAF 36th Bomber Squadron, USAAF USS Emmons, United States Navy 172nd Infantry Regiment, US Army Royal Rifles of Canada SS John Straub (Armed Am M Ship) SS Yarmouth, US Merchant Navy Royal Rifles of Canada Royal Canadian Air Force United States Marine Corps USS Mississinewa, US Navy Reserve United States Marine Corps Royal Canadian Army Pay Corps Royal Engineers, British Army 10th Baluch Regiment, Indian Army USS Northhampton, US Navy British Royal Artillery, 9th Coast Reg. 400th Bomber Squadron, USAAF Royal Canadian Corps of Signals 215 RAF Squadron, RCAF 182nd Infantry Regiment, US Army 675th Bomber Squadron, USAAF Royal Rifles of Canada SS Yat Shing, Merchant Navy 776th Amp.Tank Battalion, US Army Australian Merchant Navy 172nd Infantry Regiment, US Army Royal Artillery Royal Rifles of Canada Royal Rifles of Canada Naval Construction Force, US Navy Royal Canadian Air Force 3850th Qm Truck Company, US Army Royal Rifles of Canada Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps Royal Rifles of Canada 357 RAF Squadron, RCAF United States Army United States Army United States Marine Corps Reserve Royal Rifles of Canada United States Infantry 117 Squadron, RCAF USS Flier (SS-250) USS Amberjack (SS-219) USS Hornet, Torpedo Squadron 2 US Marine Corps 307th Infantry Regiment, US Army Royal Rifles of Canada United States Naval Reserve India-China Division, USAAF SS Elijah White, US Merchant Marine Royal Rifles of Canada Royal Canadian Air Force HMS Formidable; RCNVR Winnipeg Grenadiers Royal Rifles of Canada US Naval Reserve Royal Rifles of Canada US Marine Corps US Army US Marine Corps Royal Canadian Air Force USS Capelin (SS-289 160 RAF Squadron, RCAF USS Swanson US Naval Reserve Royal Canadian Air Force Royal Rifles of Canada
Sai Wan Memorial, Hong Kong, China Unknown (Burma) Taukkyan War Cemetery, Burma Saint Paul's Cemetery, Swiftwater, Pa, US Sai Wan Memorial, Hong Kong, China Taukkyan War Cemetery, Burma National Memorial Cemetery Pacific, Hawaii, US Yokohama War Cemetery, Japan Manila American Cemetery, Philippines Manila American Cemetery/Memorial, Philippines Nat Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific, Hawaii, US Manila American Cemetery/Memorial, Philippines Honolulu Memorial, Hawaii, USA (KIA Aleutian Is) Honolulu Memorial, Hawaii, USA (MIA Okinawa) Manila American Cemetery/Memorial, Philippines Sai Wan War Cemetery, Hong Kong, China Edmonds Memorial Cemetery, Washington US National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific, Hawaii Yokohama War Cemetery, Japan Kandy War Cemetery, Sri Lanka Manila American Cemetery, Philippines Manila American Cemetery, Philippines National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific Yokohama War Cemetery, Japan Kanchanaburi War Cemetery, Thailand Rangoon Memorial, Myanmar Manila American Cemetery (Walls of the Misssing) Kanchanaburi War Cemeterty, Thailand Manila American Cemetery and Memorial Woombye Cemetery, Queensland, Australia Singapore Memorial Manila American Cemetery, Philippines Long Island National Cemetery, New York Yokohama War Cemetery, Japan Stanley Military Cemetery, Hong Kong Oak Lawn Cemetery, Buffalo, Missouri, US Sydney Memorial, Australia Manila American Cemetery, Philippines Taukkyan War Cemetery, Burma Sai Wan War Cemetery, Hong Kong, China Sai Wan Memorial, Hong Kong, China Edgell Grove Cemetery, Framingham, Mass., US Singapore Memorial Nat Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific, Hawaii, US Sai Wan Memorial, Hong Kong, China Sai Wan Memorial, Hong Kong, China Sai Wan Memorial, Hong Kong, China Chittagong War Cemetery, Bangladesh Manila Am. Cemetery and Memorial, Philippines Manila Am. Cemetery, Walls of the Missing National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific, Hawaii Sai Wan Memorial, Hong Kong, China Honolulu Memorial, Courts of the Missing, Hawaii Chittagong War Cemetery, Bangladesh National Submarine Memorial National Submarine Memorial Manila American Cemetery and Memorial Milton Cemetery, Milton, MA Arlington National Cemetery, Virginia, US Yokohama War Cemetery, Japan Manila American Cemetery and Memorial Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery, Mo. US Manila American Cemetery, Philippines Yokohama War Cemetery, Japan Taukkyan War Cemetery, Burma Halifax Memorial Yokohama War Cemetery, Japan Yokohama War Cemetery, Japan National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific Sai Wan War Cemetery, Hong Kong, China Forest Dale Cemetery, Malden, Massachusetts, US East Millinocket Cemetery, Maine Long Island National Cemetery, New York, US Singapore Memorial National Submarine Memorial Singapore Memorial Honolulu Memorial Kirkee War Cemetery, India Yokohama War Cemetery, Japan
Pictou Antogonish Cumberland Queens Shelburne Cumberland Halifax Kings Lunenburg (NS-P Yarmouth (NS-P) Halifax Kings Yarmouth (NS-P) Yarmouth (NS-P) Colchester Cumberland Yarmouth (NS-P) Yarmouth Lunenburg Cape Breton Lunenburg Digby Halifax Halifax Halifax Hants Inverness Halifax Annapolis Halifax Cape Breton Yarmouth Queens Yarmouth Halifax Cumberland Yarmouth Hants Halifax Colchester Cape Breton Colchester Cape Breton Inverness Halifax Halifax Inverness Kings Yarmouth Yarmouth Yarmouth Kings Halifax Shelburne Guysborough Guysborough (NS-P) Cape Breton Cumberland Lunenburg Guysborough Cape Breton Pictou Pictou Cumberland Halifax Guysborough Colchester Halifax/Queens Halifax Guysborough Yarmouth Digby (NS Parent) Shelburne Cumberland Yarmouth Antigonish Lunenburg Digby Inverness
NAME RANK SERVICE CEMETERY/MEMORIAL NS CONNECTION
Percy Coleman Atwood
Roland Clinton Bacon
Wellington Edward Culleton
Frank Killam Crosby
Ewen Cameron Currie
Weldon Fader DeLong
Lyle Leonard Ellis
Dermott Joseph Green
Arthur Hugh Harris
Silas Victor King
Peter Innes Lowe
Everett Elroy Newel
Irvin Kirwin Ray
William Bennet Rogers
James Finlay Ross
Archibald Roy Rutherford
Samuel Driffield Woodman
Frederick Arnold Wyrwas
Henry Andrew Surette
James Linton Robison
William Joseph McGrath
Joseph McIsaac
Jerry Louis Thibeault
Harold Brengle Ogilvie
Joseph Gordon Nicholson
George Raymond Peacock
William Sewall Balfe
Ernest Eugene Surrette